Date & Time:
Mar 31, 2008 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-820 Navajo/Carajá
Registration:
PT-VCI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salvador – Lençóis
MSN:
820-144
YOM:
1986
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
1769
Copilot / Total hours on type:
195
Aircraft flight hours:
7293
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Salvador Airport at 0525LT on a cargo flight to Lençóis, carrying two pilots and a load of bank documents. On final approach to Lençóis Airport, the crew encountered limited visibility due to marginal weather conditions. The captain decided to continue the approach and completed a turn to the left when the aircraft crashed 2 km from the runway threshold, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The decision of the captain to continue the approach under VFR mode in IMC conditions to an airport that was not suitable for IFR operations. The following contributing factors were identified:
- The lack of ground references may have contributed to the commander's spatial disorientation,
- Although the weather conditions made it impossible to land under VFR conditions, the captain insisted on landing, neglecting IFR procedures,
- The captain ignored the copilot's advice and continued with the approach procedure,
- The captain put the aircraft in an attitude that caused it to stall,
- Poor judgment on part of the captain,
- Despite the implementation of a CRM program, the operator was unable to identify that the captain was violating the published procedures.
Final Report:
PT-VCI.pdf220.87 KB