Date & Time:
Feb 28, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-820 Navajo/Carajá
Operator:
M. B. Pereira Industrial e Comercial
Registration:
PT-VLW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Brasília - Rio Verde
MSN:
820165
YOM:
1989
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Circumstances:
Fifty minutes after takeoff, while in cruising altitude on a flight from Brasília to Rio Verde, the crew lost control of the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed in an open field located near Guapó. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
At the time of impact, both engines were running at cruise power. On takeoff from Brasília Airport, the total weight ot the aircraft was 436 kilos above MTOW, which may contribute to the accident. Nevertheless, investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident. Maybe the pilot-in-command made a brutal movement on the control column, causing the aircraft to become uncontrollable following a structural failure of both winglets that were recently installed.
Final Report:
PT-VLW.pdf29.12 KB