Date & Time:
Aug 23, 2023 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-135BJ Legacy 600
Registration:
RA-02795
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moscow - Saint Petersburg
MSN:
145-1008
YOM:
2007
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The Legacy departed Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport shortly before 1645LT on a flight to St Petersburg-Pulkovo, carrying seven passengers and three crew members. According to the radar, while cruising at FL280, it entered an uncontrolled descent and spiraled into the ground until it crashed in an open field located near the village of Kuzhenkino, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed and all 10 occupants were killed. The airplane was the property of the Wagner Group owned by Evgueni Viktorovitch Prigozhine who was on board with Dmitry Utkin, n°2 of the group. It is showable on videos that the airplane was emanating white/grey smoke while spiraling to the ground.