Date & Time: May 4, 2020 at 1545 LT
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-AXO
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mogadiscio – Baidoa – Bardale
MSN:
120-259
YOM:
1992
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to Bardale Airstrip, the twin engine aircraft struck the ground and crashed 5 km from the airport, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all five occupants were killed. The crew was enroute from Mogadiscio to Bardale with an en route stop in Baidao, carrying medical supplies and mosquito nets.
Probable cause:
When the aircraft was arriving at Bardale FOB, the usual direction is east-west, but the aircraft was flying from west-east to land over the base camp. Even though the troops did not shoot it down, the aircraft crashed on the ground and was apparently not ready not land. The troops concluded that the aircraft was suspected to be a suicide and trying to find the target to make suicide in the base camp because of the movement of the aircraft. Due to lack of communication and awareness, the aircraft was shot down and all five occupants (3 Kenyan and 2 Somali citizens) died. The incident was performed by a non-AMISOM troops of Ethiopia, which will require mutual collaborative investigation team from Somalia, Ethiopia and Kenya for determine the truth.
Final Report:
5Y-AXO.pdf1.99 MB