Date & Time: Oct 12, 2011 at 0800 LT
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-PYO
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Libreville - Port Gentil
MSN:
120-245
YOM:
1991
Country:
Gabon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a regular schedule flight from Libreville to Port Gentil. The approach was completed in poor weather conditions with low visibility (1,000 metres) due to heavy rain falls. After touchdown, the aircraft did not decelerate as expected, skidded on runway, overran and came to rest down a slight embankment in shallow water. Both engines caught fire and both wings were partially torn off. All 30 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. A thunderstorm was passing over the area at the time of the accident.