Date & Time: Jul 31, 2015 at 1810 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VQ-BBX
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ulyanovsk - Moscow
MSN:
120-205
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
7R226
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Ulyanovsk, the crew started the descent to Moscow-Domodedovo Airport. While following the approach checklist, the crew realized that the nose gear failed to deploy and remained stuck in its wheel well. Several attempts to lower the gear manually failed and the crew eventually decided to carry out a nose gear-up landing on runway 32L. After a holding circuit of about 45 minutes, the aircraft landed then slid on its nose for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All 31 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.