Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1982 at 0510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Registration:
P2-RDL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Lae
MSN:
110-300
YOM:
1980
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, the left engine failed. The pilot decided to land back but the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, went through two perimeter fence and came to rest 60 meters further, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb for unknown reasons.