Date & Time: Jun 17, 1999 at 0852 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P2-ALX
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lae - Goroka
MSN:
110-210
YOM:
1979
Flight number:
ND120
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Lae-Nadzab Airport at 0820LT on a flight to Goroka, carrying 15 passengers and two pilots. While descending in marginal weather conditions at an altitude of 8,500 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 20 km east-southeast of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 17 occupants were killed, among them two Dutch citizens.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew continued the descent to Goroka under VFR mode in IMC conditions. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was one km off course and at an insufficient altitude (minimum altitude is fixed at 14,000 feet).