Date & Time: Oct 25, 1993
Operator:
Sahakol Air
Registration:
HS-SKL
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bangkok - Bangkok
MSN:
110-229
YOM:
1979
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local post maintenance test flight at Bangkok-Don Mueang Airport. After takeoff, while in initial climb, the crew encountered technical problems with the left main gear. After being cleared by ATC, the crew decided to return for an emergency landing and made a turn then completed a belly landing. The aircraft came to rest on the main runway and was damaged beyond repair. Both pilots escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a an element of the left main landing gear strut failed during initial climb, causing the loss of several elements of the landing gear.