Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Registration:
5N-AXS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jos – Yola – Maiduguri
MSN:
110-458
YOM:
1984
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While approaching Yola Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The captain decided to abandon the approach and initiated a go-around procedure. The crew followed a holding pattern for about an hour before starting a second attempt to land. On final approach, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck tree tops and a powerline before crashing 700 metres short of runway 17. All three crew members and two passengers were killed. The remaining 11 passengers were injured.
Probable cause:
The crew continued the approach below MDA until the aircraft struck obstacles and crashed.