Date & Time: Jan 5, 2000 at 1325 LT
Operator:
Registration:
5N-AXL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lagos - Abuja - Ilorin
MSN:
110-455
YOM:
1984
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe Airport runway 22, the crew declared an emergency and reported smoke in the cockpit and cabin. Shortly later, the aircraft stalled and crashed 120 metres short of runway. A passenger and one people on the ground were killed while 12 other occupants were injured.