Date & Time: Aug 4, 1985
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2593
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Villa Garzón - Puerto Asís
MSN:
110-302
YOM:
1980
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the right engine failed and exploded. The crew abandoned the takeoff procedure when the aircraft went out of control. It veered off runway and collided with trees located about 1,600 meters from the end of the runway. The aircraft was destroyed while all 16 occupants were rescued, among them five were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure and explosion of the right engine during takeoff for unknown reasons.