Date & Time:
Nov 14, 1988 at 0714 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Registration:
OH-EBA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Helsinki – Seinäjoki-Ilmajoki
MSN:
110-226
YOM:
1979
Flight number:
WW701
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
306
Copilot / Total hours on type:
188
Aircraft flight hours:
8542
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Helsinki-Vantaa Airport, the crew started a night approach to Seinäjoki-Ilmajoki Airport. On short final, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck trees, stalled and crashed in a wooded area located 800 meters short of runway 32. Both pilots and four passengers were killed while six other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed. There was no fire. At the time of the accident, the RVR for runway 32 was 1,200 meters with a vertical visibility of 300 feet.
Probable cause:
The immediate cause of the accident was the decision to continue the NDB approach in difficult visibility circumstances. The airplane descended below minimum altitude without the required visual contact with approach lights or the runway. Contributory factors were the airline's poor safety culture due to pressures of performance, highlighted by the pilot because of his personality structure.
Final Report:
OH-EBA.pdf1.27 MB