Date & Time: Sep 2, 1981 at 0955 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2651
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paipa - Cartagena
MSN:
110-206
YOM:
1979
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Paipa-Juan Jose Rondon Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered serious difficulties to gain height. It passed closely over trees and several houses. Following a course of 3 km, the pilot-in-command initiated a left turn when the left wingtip struck the ground, causing the airplane to crash, bursting into flames. Five occupants were rescued while 17 others were killed. Within 24 hours following the crash, four of the survivors died from their injuries. It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was about 1 ton above MTOW at the time of the accident.