Date & Time: Jul 7, 1980
Registration:
XC-DAK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tepic – Guadalajara
MSN:
110-242
YOM:
1979
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Tepic Airport on an ambulance flight to Guadalajara, carrying 10 patients, one nurse and two pilots on behalf of the Mexican Institute for Social Security (Instituto Mexicano de Seguridad Social). About three minutes after takeoff, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances on a hill located few km from the airport. All 13 occupants were killed.