Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Registration:
P2-RDS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Madang - Goroka
MSN:
110-355
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
GV709
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While descending to Goroka Airport in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 16 km from the airport, near Daulo Pass. Four passengers were seriously injured while 11 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the crew initiated the descent prematurely, causing the aircraft to descent below the MDA. Lack of visibility was a contributing factor.