Date & Time: Aug 14, 1995 at 0943 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2594
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Neiva - Cali
MSN:
110-310
YOM:
1980
Flight number:
ARE413
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
5892
Captain / Total hours on type:
91
Copilot / Total flying hours:
451
Copilot / Total hours on type:
187
Aircraft flight hours:
29923
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Neiva-Benito Salas Airport at 0922LT on a regular schedule flight to Cali, carrying six passengers and two pilots. After departure, the crew was cleared to climb under VFR to the altitude of 14,500 feet. The last radio communication was recorded at 0940LT and three minutes later, while cruising in clouds at the altitude of 14,271 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Nevado del Huila (5,750 metres high). SAR operations were initiated but the wreckage was found 10 days later only, at an altitude of 4,350 metres. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident due to lack of evidences. CVR, FDR, ATC communication and debris analysis failed to determine a possible cause to the accident. The following factors were reported:
- The crew deviated from the planned route,
- Reporting of inaccurate positions on the points that had projected in the Flight Plan,
- Using a route on a flight level that requires the use of oxygen both for individuals and crews.
Final Report:
HK-2594.pdf541.87 KB