Date & Time:
May 24, 1988 at 1454 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Registration:
N65DA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lawton - Dallas
MSN:
110-389
YOM:
1982
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
483
Aircraft flight hours:
13005
Circumstances:
The number one (left) engine failed during the takeoff from runway 35. It was reported that the aircraft yawed sharply left and climbed to between 50 and 100 feet agl before it began losing altitude. The aircraft struck the ground and continued to move forward on the ground several hundred feet until it struck the airport perimeter fence. The aircraft came to rest 1,600 feet west of the runway, on a heading of 290°. A post-crash fire destroyed the cargo area of the aircraft. Examination of the left engine revealed a compressor turbine blade airfoil separation. Disassembly of the propeller on the left engine indicated that the propeller had autofeathered normally after the engine failed. The captain reportedly made the takeoff. All eight occupants were injured, two seriously. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. 1 engine
2. (f) compressor assembly, blade - previous damage
3. (f) compressor assembly, blade - overtemperature
4. (f) compressor assembly, blade - separation
5. Propeller feathering - performed
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
6. (c) emergency procedure - improper - pilot in command
7. (c) directional control - not maintained - pilot in command
8. Object - fence
Findings
1. 1 engine
----------
Findings
8. Object - fence
Final Report:
N65DA.pdf89.96 KB