Date & Time:
Dec 31, 2002
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Operator:
Inter Tropic Airlines
Registration:
9L-LBR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Freetown - Freetown
MSN:
110-411
YOM:
1982
Country:
Sierra Leone
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from Freetown-Lungi Airport to Freetown-Hastings located southeast of the capital city. During the night, rebels sabotaged the runway with concrete and steel projectiles. After landing, the right main gear struck several obstructions and was torn off. The aircraft came to rest and was damaged beyond repair while all 16 occupants escaped uninjured. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in 2002.