Date & Time:
Jun 29, 2013 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Registration:
ZS-NVB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lanseria - Francistown - Lubumbashi
MSN:
110-479
YOM:
1988
Country:
Botswana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Lanseria to Lubumbashi with an intermediate stop at Francistown Airport to refuel, and the aircraft was carrying a load of ion exchange resins for water purification. During an early morning approach, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions, abandoned the approach and initiated a go-around procedure. During a second approach from the opposite direction, the crew informed ATC he established a visual contact with the runway when the aircraft crashed in a bushy area located some 4,6 km short of runway.