Date & Time: Nov 1, 1996 at 0810 LT
Registration:
TG-TPA
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guatemala - Flores
MSN:
110-313
YOM:
1980
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The approach to Flores-Santa Elena was completed in poor weather conditions. While descending at an altitude of 900 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 8 km from the runway threshold. All 14 occupants were killed, 13 citizen from Guatemala and one Mexican.