Date & Time: Sep 20, 1990 at 1940 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PT-FAW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fernando de Noronha - Recife
MSN:
110-368
YOM:
1981
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The copilot was preparing the flight as the captain came late in the cockpit. The crew precipitated the departure and after takeoff from runway 12, while climbing by night, the aircraft rolled to the right, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the Atlantic Ocean few hundred meters offshore. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 12 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- The crew suffered a spatial disorientation during initial climb,
- The operator was not equipped with effective systems for monitoring and training of personnel,
- Deficiencies in instruction,
- Poor crew coordination,
- The crew probably failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist,
- Lack of crew experience on the type of aircraft,
- The inadequate assessment of certain operational aspects during the mission and the use of own piloting standards.
Final Report:
PT-FAW.pdf32.46 MB