Date & Time: Oct 1, 2004
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-OWO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Douala - Yaoundé
MSN:
110-311
YOM:
1981
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the left engine failed. Control was lost and the aircraft veered off runway and came to rest. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine for unknown reasons.