Date & Time: Feb 24, 1981
Operator:
Registration:
PT-GLB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tucuruí - Belém
MSN:
110-144
YOM:
1977
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
On final approach to Belém-Val de Cans-Júlio Cezar Ribeiro Airport runway 06, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds, heavy rain falls and strong winds. On short final, the airplane was too low and struck the mast of a ship in dry dock then two barges. While the front part crashed onto a tug, the aft section sank in the harbor. Three passengers were seriously injured while 11 other occupants were killed.