Date & Time: May 29, 1982 at 0709 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2743
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barranquilla – Corozal
MSN:
110-366
YOM:
1981
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport, while climbing, the Bandeirante collided with a Colombian Air Force Lockheed T-33. The crew reduced his altitude and was able to complete an emergency landing in a lagoon located in Malambo, about 4 km southeast of the airport. All seven occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The pilot of the T-33 also complete a safe emergency landing.