Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Registration:
PT-GKT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
110-130
YOM:
1976
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Santo Ângelo Airport, the crew encountered crosswinds up to 35 knots gusting. The airplane floated and eventually landed too far down the runway 29. After touchdown, the crew initiated the braking maneuver but the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest into a ravine. All 13 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. As the landing procedure was incorrect, the crew should initiate a go-around.