Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Registration:
PT-GJN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Juara - Cuiabá
MSN:
110-063
YOM:
1975
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Juara Airport, while climbing, the crew declared an emergency after the failure of the left engine. The crew was cleared to return and the rescue teams were dispatched at the airport. On final approach, during the last segment, the aircraft went out of control and struck the ground. It veered off runway and collided with an emergency vehicle (fire bombers truck) before coming to rest in flames. All 17 occupants were killed while no one on the ground was injured.
Probable cause:
A left engine faulty fuel injection nozzle caused a blow torch effect, damaging compressor turbine vane ring and causing thermal fatigue and loss of one of the turbine blades. The resulting imbalance ruptured the starting control bypass fuel return.