Date & Time: Apr 18, 1984 at 1015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PT-GKL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belém - Imperatriz
MSN:
110-107
YOM:
1976
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Imperatriz Airport following an uneventful flight from Belém, the Bandeirante collided with a second Votec Taxi Aéreo Bandeirante. Registered PT-GJZ, the second aircraft was also approaching Imperatriz Airport following a flight from São Luíz with 18 people on board. Following the collision, the Bandeirante registered PT-GJZ went out of control and crashed in the Rio Tocantins and sank. All 18 occupants were killed. The crew of the second Bandeirante was able to make an emergency landing in a prairie despite the left engine was torn off following the collision. A passenger was killed while 16 other occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision on approach for unknown reasons.