Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1984 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Registration:
PT-GJZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
São Luiz - Imperatriz
MSN:
110-088
YOM:
1976
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
On approach to Imperatriz Airport following an uneventful flight from São Luíz, the Bandeirante collided with a second Votec Taxi Aéreo Bandeirante. Registered PT-GKL, the second aircraft was also approaching Imperatriz Airport following a flight from Belém with 17 people on board. Following the collision, the Bandeirante registered PT-GJZ went out of control and crashed in the Rio Tocantins and sank. All 18 occupants were killed. The crew of the second Bandeirante was able to make an emergency landing in a prairie despite the left engine was torn off following the collision. A passenger was killed while 16 other occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision on approach for unknown reasons.