Date & Time: Oct 9, 1985 at 1900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PT-GKA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vitória da Conquista – Salvador
MSN:
110-090
YOM:
1976
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Vitória da Conquista Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain sufficient height. During initial climb, it stalled and crashed about 2 km from the runway end. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, it is believed that the captain elected to make a low pass over the house of a friend when he lost control of the aircraft.