Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1975 at 0633 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Registration:
PP-SBE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
São Paulo - Bauru - Araçatuba
MSN:
110-021
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
VP640
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 34 at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, while climbing, the crew reported problems with the right engine and attempted to return for an emergency landing. Shortly later, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames onto several houses located in the district of Campo Belo near the airport. The aircraft and four houses were totally destroyed and all 15 occupants were killed. There were no victims on the ground.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine after takeoff for unknown reason.