Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Registration:
T-584
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paysandú - Salto
MSN:
110-083
YOM:
1975
Country:
Uruguay
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While approaching Salto-Nueva Hespérides Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck trees and crashed in an orange grove located few hundred meters short of runway. Three occupants were injured while 12 others were killed. The airplane had a dual registration T-584 and CX-BJE.