Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1984 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Registration:
PP-SBC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Macaé
MSN:
110-013
YOM:
1973
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport on a charter flight to Macaé, carrying 16 journalists from four different Brazilian TV's who were invited by Petrobras to visit an offshore oil platform. While descending to Macaé Airport in poor weather conditions, the crew decided to continue under VFR mode when the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Morro São João (600 meters high) located about 34 km southwest of runway 06 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 18 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew continued the approach under VFR mode in IMC conditions.