Date & Time: Oct 28, 1976
Operator:
Registration:
PT-TBA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Petrolina - Recife
MSN:
110-004
YOM:
1972
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Three minutes after its takeoff from Petrolina Airport, the airplane was seen to initiate a turn to the left when it stalled and crashed in a field. The airplane caught fire and was almost destroyed. Both pilots were killed while four passengers were injured. A fifth passenger escaped uninjured.