Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1979 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Registration:
PP-SBB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bauru - São Paulo
MSN:
110-010
YOM:
1973
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Bauru Airport at 1930LT on a schedule flight to São Paulo. Ten minutes later, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in a huge explosion in a pine forest located in Agudos. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 18 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of the separation of an horizontal stabilizer in flight.