Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1991 at 0815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer C-95 Bandeirante
Registration:
2333
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Brasília - Guaratinguetá
MSN:
110-473
YOM:
1988
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Brasília at 0600LT on a flight to Guaratinguetá, carrying high ranking officers who should take part to a military parade. On approach to Guaratinguetá Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions when the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Pico dos Marins located 33 km northeast of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all 16 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew decided to continue the descent under VFR mode in IMC conditions. It was reported that the wrong approach configuration adopted by the crew caused the aircraft to enter a valley which was not mentioned on approach charts. Due to poor visibility because of low clouds, the crew was unable to distinguish the mountain struck by the aircraft. The crew was misled by external factors inherent to weather conditions.