Date & Time:
Jul 27, 2015
Type of aircraft:
Embraer C-95 Bandeirante
Registration:
2326
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lagoa Santa - Lagoa Santa
MSN:
110443
YOM:
1984
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a training mission at Lagoa Santa AFB, consisting of touch-and-go maneuvers. During the takeoff roll, the pilot-in-command pulled on the control column to initiate the rotation but the aircraft did not respond. It went out of control, veered off runway to the right, struck an embankment, lost its undercarriage and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest in a grassy area. All three occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was a consequence of a wrong takeoff configuration as the crew did not set the flaps properly.