Date & Time: Oct 20, 1985
Operator:
Registration:
2302
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
110-255
YOM:
1980
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Bandeirante departed Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport in the day, carrying 11 skydivers and three crew members who were taking part to an airshow. After all skydivers bailed out, the crew returned to Galeão Airport when he encountered engine problems. On approach to runway 32, the captain decided to ditch the airplane in the Guanabara Bay. All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.