Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1987 at 1048 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer C-95 Bandeirante
Registration:
2324
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Campo de Afonsos – Saquarema
MSN:
110-437
YOM:
1983
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Campo de Afonsos AFB, while climbing in clouds, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located few km from the airbase. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.