Date & Time: Jul 23, 1997 at 1015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
2310
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Resende - Guaratinguetá
MSN:
110-317
YOM:
1980
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Resende Airport with 12 paratroopers and four crew members on board. Few minutes after takeoff, all 12 passengers jumped out and the crew continued to Guaratinguetá. While descending to Guaratinguetá Airport, the crew was informed by ATC about poor weather conditions at destination and was instructed to divert to São José dos Campos Airport. The crew initiated a go-around procedure but failed to follow the published go-around procedure and initiated a turn to the wrong direction when the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Alto Cerco (1,500 metres high) located about 30 km north of Guaratinguetá Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew failed to follow the published procedures and initiated a turn to the wrong direction for unknown reasons. The lack of visibility due to mist was considered as a contributing factor.