Date & Time: May 8, 1998
Operator:
Registration:
2322
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Campo dos Afonsos - Campo dos Afonsos
MSN:
110-434
YOM:
1983
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Campo dos Afonsos AFB on a local paratroopers training mission. In flight, the aircraft suffered a technical problem. All 10 skydivers jumped out then the aircraft went out of control and crashed in Barra de Tijuca, about 12 km south of the airbase. All but one skydivers escaped uninjured, the tenth was killed as his parachute failed to open. All three crew members were killed and one of the stabs was found 1,500 metres from the main wreckage.