Date & Time: Dec 26, 2002 at 1120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
2292
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
São Paulo – Florianópolis – Porto Alegre
MSN:
110-174
YOM:
1978
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Campo de Marte AFB near São Paulo on a flight to Porto Alegre with an intermediate stop in Florianópolis, carrying 13 passengers and three crew members. En route to Florianópolis, while in cruising altitude, the crew encountered technical problems, declared an emergency and was cleared to divert to Curitiba-Afonso Pena Airport. On final approach to runway 33, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a grassy area located 3,600 metres short of runway. Two passengers and one pilot were killed while 13 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion. It was determined that the crew did not prepare the flight according to procedures and took off with an insufficient fuel quantity on board.