Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1987 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer C-95 Bandeirante
Registration:
2185
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ponta Pelada – Boa Vista
MSN:
110-114
YOM:
1976
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Fifteen minutes after takeoff from Ponta Pelada AFB, en route to Boa Vista, one of the engine lost power. The crew elected to return but as he was unable to maintain a safe altitude, he attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed onto a house. All nine occupants were injured and one people in the house was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine problems for unknown reasons.