Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Embraer C-95 Bandeirante
Registration:
2143
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Campo de Marte - Natal
MSN:
110-029
YOM:
1974
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Campo de Marte AFB runway 12, the right engine lost power. The crew decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking manoeuvre. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, struck a perimeter fence, crossed a road and came to rest. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on the right engine during takeoff for unknown reasons.