Date & Time: Jul 30, 2008 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Eclipse EA500
Operator:
My Aviation
Registration:
N333MY
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Philadelphia - West Chester
MSN:
113
YOM:
2007
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6300
Captain / Total hours on type:
93
Aircraft flight hours:
98
Circumstances:
During landing at its home airport, the airplane overran the runway and traveled down a 40-foot embankment before coming to rest against trees and sustaining substantial damage. According to the pilot, his speed on approach was a little fast but he thought it was manageable. Recorded data from the accident airplane revealed that 20 seconds before touchdown, when the pilot selected flaps 30 (landing flaps) the airspeed was approximately 27 knots above the maximum flap extension speed, and as the airplane touched down its airspeed was approximately 14 knots higher than specified for landing. The runway had a displaced threshold with 3,097 feet of runway length available. Skid marks from the accident airplane began approximately 868 feet beyond the displaced threshold, and continued for about 2,229 feet until they left the paved portion of the runway.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, and his excessive airspeed on approach.
Final Report:
N333MY.pdf105.85 KB