Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-5671
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Floyd Bennett Field - Floyd Bennett Field
MSN:
7365
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Floyd Bennett Field in NY, while in initial climb, the float equipped aircraft stalled and crashed into the Jamaica Bay. The crew who survived was attempting a test flight when the accident occurred in unclear circumstances.