Date & Time:
May 22, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
45-0585
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Andrews - Hanscom Field
MSN:
36038
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bedford-Hanscom Field AFB, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck trees, stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area located less than a mile from the runway threshold. All three crew members were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.