Date & Time: Jun 28, 1977 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72650
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Roi-Namur - Kwajalein
MSN:
10755
YOM:
1945
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a short positioning flight from Roi-Namur Airport (north part of the Kwajalein atoll) to the main airport of Kwajalein located on the south part of the same atoll. During the takeoff roll on runway 04, the captain decided to abort for unknown reason. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest into the sea. The left wing was broken in two and the aircraft was later removed from water but declared as damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries among the 16 occupants.

Special thanks to US Army Louis D. Sutton, PIC on the following US Army C-54 that should takeoff immediately after the accident one, for his testimony.