Date & Time: Mar 10, 1967 at 1620 LT
Operator:
Registration:
99844
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cam Ranh Bay – Saigon
MSN:
16519/33267
YOM:
1945
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
Crash in unknown circumstances near Phan Rang while completing an administrative service from Cam Ranh Bay to Saigon. All 25 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Cdr Leo Claude Hester,
Lt Cdr Robert George Kerr,
AN Francis Raymond Ferron,
ADR2 Cecil Leroy Chapman.