Date & Time: Jan 4, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
43-48405
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14221/25666
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While flying by night, an engine caught fire. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in flames in a wooded area located 3 miles south of Weimar. All eight crew members were killed.